Question about hiding caches

New to geocaching? Get help here!

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby Sabrefan7 » Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:41 pm

I think its best to try to avoid cross listing as much as possible. I wont do it. But if you think one or two should be cross listed then go ahead. I would like to see OCUS be unique in that the caches are listed here and here only. I see nothing wrong with a little self promotion with a note in a log book or web page.
User avatar
Sabrefan7
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:26 pm

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby Cachegeek » Thu Oct 14, 2010 9:43 pm

I love the fact that OC is allowing the cross posting. This allows me to share locations without placing a new cache. It also allows me to be more creative with the return of virtuals, moving caches and the one I am itching to do the MP3 cache.
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Cachegeek
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:04 am
Location: Wasilla, AK

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby BlindTyldak » Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:58 pm

Having multiple sites, while it might create some confusion if the hiders do not monitor them properly, truly is a godsend for some of us. I am planning my college final project around geocaching and our area is completely saturated, so I am unable to create GC caches for a multi-cache project that can be trackable over a season (I would have to take it down eventually because I am moving overseas and would not be able to monitor them). After reviewing the areas I would like to use, there are PLENTY of hiding places that are a fair and reasonable distance from GC caches, but can't be logged there due to their distance rule.

I'm all for each site having completely separate lists, though. I've had a few *cough* exchanges with people who flat-out refuse to allow new cachers to hide things in "their" area (which could be whole geographic regions, for criminy), which can put a SERIOUS kabosh on the fun factor for families who just want to hide one or two decent caches, scouting troops, schools, you name it. Thank you, THANK YOU, for opening this site (and to the kind individual who pointed me here!).
User avatar
BlindTyldak
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby jeffbouldin » Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:56 am

Glad to see you made it here. On the issue of permanence. Take some time to work on getting someone to help maintain it after you move. Maybe someone at the organization you are working with can be persuaded to get into caching and keep it going.
User avatar
jeffbouldin
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 8:11 am

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby BlindTyldak » Thu Nov 11, 2010 12:17 pm

It's something I'm working on, but since it is something that cannot be guaranteed at this time (we have one cacher in our program and his schedule would definitely not allow for it) I still have to consider it a one-season project. Hopefully that will change, though! And thank you again!
User avatar
BlindTyldak
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby TeeVee » Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:59 pm

Maybe I'm not seeing it, but how do you list a cache on this site?
TeeVee
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: DFW

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby TermiteHunter » Thu Dec 09, 2010 7:16 pm

Under user menu in the column on the left of the screen. Some have trouble with the "proceed" button not progressing to the next page. If you do try another browser. I have to use Chrome rather than IE when I list caches.
User avatar
TermiteHunter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby glorkar » Thu Dec 09, 2010 7:35 pm

And you have to be logged in to the main site to list a cache.
Opencaching.us Global Moderator
"In a world gone mad, only a lunatic is truly insane"

Image
User avatar
glorkar
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:34 am
Location: Oshkosh/Berlin, Wisconsin

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby TeeVee » Thu Dec 09, 2010 7:46 pm

TermiteHunter wrote:Under user menu in the column on the left of the screen. Some have trouble with the "proceed" button not progressing to the next page. If you do try another browser. I have to use Chrome rather than IE when I list caches.
I don't have a user option.
TeeVee
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: DFW

Re: Question about hiding caches

Postby TeeVee » Thu Dec 09, 2010 7:56 pm

Also, how do you set your user settings? I'm very confused.
TeeVee
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: DFW

PreviousNext

Return to Get Started Geocaching

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron