sending to GPS

New to geocaching? Get help here!

sending to GPS

Postby Contra1971 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:40 pm

do we have a program to send cache coords to our GPSr kinds like GS has

i mean without having to Download and send vis another program such as Easygps?
And Remember, It's Not About Having What You Want, It's About Wanting What You Have
Image
User avatar
Contra1971
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:13 pm
Location: San Antonio, Tx

Re: sending to GPS

Postby Contra1971 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:57 pm

ok Houston...


well I obviously have Garmin communicator, if I use it at GS
and it is the latest, I just checked, but I can get caches into my GPSr I have the Garmin 60csx
I even tried usung Easygps and downloading the location then sending it, but no luck...lol


anyone else get it to work, by sending it through the "send to GPS" interface?
And Remember, It's Not About Having What You Want, It's About Wanting What You Have
Image
User avatar
Contra1971
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:13 pm
Location: San Antonio, Tx

Re: sending to GPS

Postby DudleyGrunt » Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:21 am

I've not tried it for a while. I generally either download them to GSAK first or if I'm just going for one or two new ones, near home, I'll just use the Columbus app on my Droid. I'll check it out this evening, unless I hear you get it working or someone else answers.
Dave, OCNA Site Admin
For the smiles, not the smilies.
Image Image
GeoCachers 4 Christ - Military Association of GeoCachers - Maryland Geocaching Society
Look for "Geocachers Unlimited" on Facebook and Google+.
User avatar
DudleyGrunt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:27 pm
Location: Jessup, MD

Re: sending to GPS

Postby Contra1971 » Tue Sep 27, 2011 5:21 pm

got this all figured out, there was a software problem on my end...USB works well now
And Remember, It's Not About Having What You Want, It's About Wanting What You Have
Image
User avatar
Contra1971
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:13 pm
Location: San Antonio, Tx

Re: sending to GPS

Postby DudleyGrunt » Mon May 20, 2013 8:47 am

I still don't use this option myself. I'll have to play with it at home and see what issues I get.

In theory, if you connect your Garmin (at least) GPS to your computer and then click the "Send Waypoint to GPS" link on a cache page, it should do just that.

Have you tried it, yet? Are you getting a specific error?
Dave, OCNA Site Admin
For the smiles, not the smilies.
Image Image
GeoCachers 4 Christ - Military Association of GeoCachers - Maryland Geocaching Society
Look for "Geocachers Unlimited" on Facebook and Google+.
User avatar
DudleyGrunt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:27 pm
Location: Jessup, MD

Re: sending to GPS

Postby Hart63 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:28 am

Besides that, check the antenna connection and also try outdoors to achieve good signal.
Hart63
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:21 am


Return to Get Started Geocaching

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron