"Register New Geocache" screen advancement -

For reporting issues with the OCNA site.

"Register New Geocache" screen advancement -

Postby slackpacker » Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:01 am

The "Continue" button that appears on the first screen under "Register New Geocache" doesn't cause the next screen to appear . . . can't get the registration process to advance beyond the first screen . . . .
slackpacker
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:40 pm

Re: "Register New Geocache" screen advancement -

Postby DudleyGrunt » Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:49 am

I spoke to sfcchaz who was having problems with that last week. He was using IE7 as his browser and had tried deleting cookies, but that had not helped. He upgraded to IE8 and was able to publish his cache.
Dave, OCNA Site Admin
For the smiles, not the smilies.
Image Image
GeoCachers 4 Christ - Military Association of GeoCachers - Maryland Geocaching Society
Look for "Geocachers Unlimited" on Facebook and Google+.
User avatar
DudleyGrunt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1996
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:27 pm
Location: Jessup, MD

Re: "Register New Geocache" screen advancement -

Postby slackpacker » Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:47 pm

Thanks for the quick feedback. Running IE7 here on a work laptop, so upgrading to IE8 is not an option. I'll try tonight on the home computer running Firefox-
slackpacker
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:40 pm

Re: "Register New Geocache" screen advancement -

Postby jeffbouldin » Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:05 pm

I just posted several using Google Chrome with no issues.
User avatar
jeffbouldin
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 8:11 am


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron