Map not showing caches?

For reporting issues with the OCNA site.

Re: Map not showing caches?

Postby TermiteHunter » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:09 pm

Yes. See 3 posts up.
Map of caches brings up 3 caches of the 20 or so in town. Always the same 6 1 not mine, the rest are mine since I am the primary hider here. Various types. Various hide dates.
User avatar
TermiteHunter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Map not showing caches?

Postby TermiteHunter » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:14 pm

Just tried it on my iPod Touch. None show at all in Safari with all to be shown. Of course there my be some cookies involved here but I rarely view maps on the pod as it is difficult to navigate.
User avatar
TermiteHunter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Map not showing caches?

Postby glorkar » Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:07 pm

So wait, are you wanting it to show yours and all others? Or just the ones you haven't found.
Opencaching.us Global Moderator
"In a world gone mad, only a lunatic is truly insane"

Image
User avatar
glorkar
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:34 am
Location: Oshkosh/Berlin, Wisconsin

Re: Map not showing caches?

Postby TermiteHunter » Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:17 pm

All
Would like to see all caches in the area including my own, found and unfound
Want to se how the area is populated. Withoit my own there would only be 4 and if I excluded founds there would only be one ( cross listed and previously found).

The filters are set to display everything. I have changed them around in hopes of finding something that worked. I don't see why these few show up but not the others. They are so mixed. Clicking a map on a cache page brings up the map that functions as expected but not the map of caches or users map on profile page.
User avatar
TermiteHunter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Map not showing caches?

Postby TermiteHunter » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:47 am

Just tried on another laptop and NO caches show up
User avatar
TermiteHunter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Map not showing caches?

Postby glorkar » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:50 pm

Hmm.....
The only other thing I can think of then is maybe clearing your flash cookies??
http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html
Opencaching.us Global Moderator
"In a world gone mad, only a lunatic is truly insane"

Image
User avatar
glorkar
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:34 am
Location: Oshkosh/Berlin, Wisconsin

Re: Map not showing caches?

Postby TermiteHunter » Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:00 pm

Problem solved.
Forget the cookie mess...
forget flash....
forget the browser type...

These caches have yet to obtain a rating and were not being displayed as the box "show without score" was Not checked.
I don't recall changing the default on this since I used to see all the caches when there were very few but that is the cause.

So simple and easily overlooked or misinturpreted.
Now that I read it it sounds to me as if it would display the caches without a rating score displayed on the map next to the icon rather than displaying those that have not earned a rating.
User avatar
TermiteHunter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:12 pm

Previous

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron