Page 1 of 1

New cache

PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:28 am
by Sabrefan7
I am going to place 2 new caches in a near by state park. Both will be listed on GC one as a multi the next as a Bonus lsited as an unknown type. In the bonus I also want to place a BIT as a double bonus. Now I dont want to list the BIT at the correct corrds. So technically its an Unknown with a password. Do I list it first as a BIT so I can print it out then change the cache type to Unknown? Thoughts/Suggestions? :)

Re: New cache

PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:45 pm
by TermiteHunter
Don't know if that would work our not. I have added a bit to two caches.

One with identical coordinates as the cache listed on every Geocaching site except Terracaching. GC cachers rarely log the bit.

The other in a moving cache so the coordinates are always wrong.
I post the coordinates for the town the cache is currently in and reference the moving cache.

By the way, that one is near you now. Was in Rochester but I think it has made its way west but coordinates have yet to be posted
Sent from my HTC Wildfire S via Tapatalk

Re: New cache

PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:05 pm
by DudleyGrunt
You can actually print a BIT for any cache. I do think it should be a "Quiz" or "Other" OR list it as a BIT with the coords of the multi (or others) and VERY CLEAR statement that it IS NOT at the posted coords.

Mr.Yuck / NativTxn? What do you think?

Re: New cache

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:12 am
by DudleyGrunt
I should had that a number of us have set up personal / moving BITcaches and have them listed as BIT's, but of course they're not generally at the listed coordinates.

Re: New cache

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:58 pm
by Sabrefan7
DudleyGrunt wrote:You can actually print a BIT for any cache. I do think it should be a "Quiz" or "Other" OR list it as a BIT with the coords of the multi (or others) and VERY CLEAR statement that it IS NOT at the posted coords.


I did not know you could do that. Makes it easier Thanks DG