Map not showing caches?

For reporting issues with the OCNA site.
User avatar
RVRoadTrip
Site Admin
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by RVRoadTrip » Sat Oct 09, 2010 4:57 pm

I see them doing a regular search using that zip code as well as on the map.

User avatar
DudleyGrunt
Site Admin
Posts: 2008
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:27 pm
Location: Jessup, MD
Contact:

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by DudleyGrunt » Thu Oct 14, 2010 9:52 pm

I've once again had to clear my Opencaching cookies to view cache icons on the map.
Dave, OCNA Team Member
For the smiles, not the smilies.
Maryland Geocaching Society

Image Image

User avatar
RVRoadTrip
Site Admin
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by RVRoadTrip » Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:19 am

At a loss here since I am not able to duplicate this error. I am using the latest version of Firefox and all scripting is enabled for this site.

User avatar
glorkar
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:34 am
Location: Oshkosh/Berlin, Wisconsin

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by glorkar » Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:07 am

After having to clear my cookies that first time way back when, I've never had a problem. Also running the latest Firefox.
Opencaching.us Global Moderator
"In a world gone mad, only a lunatic is truly insane"

Image

User avatar
DudleyGrunt
Site Admin
Posts: 2008
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:27 pm
Location: Jessup, MD
Contact:

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by DudleyGrunt » Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:34 pm

I'll have to check at home again. Office laptop seem fine, now. I'm pretty sure I didn't clear cookies here.
Dave, OCNA Team Member
For the smiles, not the smilies.
Maryland Geocaching Society

Image Image

User avatar
TermiteHunter
Site Admin
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by TermiteHunter » Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:45 pm

Ongoing problem
I have 16 caches and there are 4 others in the area.
Only 6 appear on the map (clicked from "map of Caches") on the main page.
1 is checked as a find for me from some time ago. I have found 2 others since then that are not displayed.
They are of various types, moving, traditional and virtual. Placed at varied times, My first placement and from much later.
All caches are to be displayed with none clicked to "hide"

If I pull up a cache from the map and open the map from the cache I can widen the view and see all the caches.
Using IE with no residual cookies on xp.

User avatar
Sabrefan7
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:26 pm

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by Sabrefan7 » Sun Jan 09, 2011 9:31 pm

I have never had this happen to me yet. I click on the "my neighborhood" and expand all the way out so Western NY and Southern Ont is showing. I see every thing including my own.

User avatar
TermiteHunter
Site Admin
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by TermiteHunter » Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:38 am

How do you do that? My neighborhood brings up a list of caches and a map inset. That map is NOT clickable.

Tried it on Chrome with the same results as in IE. Also noted that when viewing another users profile, clicking the users map brings up a map with their cache finds etc but it is showing the same 6 caches I normally view. None of the others appear.

User avatar
glorkar
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:34 am
Location: Oshkosh/Berlin, Wisconsin

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by glorkar » Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:15 pm

Yeah, the "my neighborhood" map doesn't do anything for me either. Have you tried just clicking on the "map of caches" button? Mine takes me to my zip and I can expand out as much as I want from there. It shows all of the caches, even my own.
Opencaching.us Global Moderator
"In a world gone mad, only a lunatic is truly insane"

Image

User avatar
Sabrefan7
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:26 pm

Re: Map not showing caches?

Post by Sabrefan7 » Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:21 pm

Sorry my bad ,, it IS the map of caches link. I still have never had a problem though. I use Safari and Firefox. Never tried it with Chrome

Post Reply